INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1999 (House of
[…] under Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333. I have signed the procedures,
and am returning the original to you for retention at the Department.

I am pleased that these procedures, which I believe strike the proper
balance between enforcement of the law and protection of intelligence
sources and methods, will now be forwarded to other agencies covered by them
for signing by the heads of those agencies.

With best regards,

Yours,
William J. Casey.

Enclosure.

Reporting and Use of Information Concerning Federal Crimes

I. SCOPE

Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333 requires senior officials of the
Intelligence Community to:

Report to the Attorney General possible violations of federal criminal laws
by employees and of specified federal criminal laws by any other person as
provided in procedures agreed upon by the Attorney General and the head of
the department or agency concerned, in a manner consistent with the
protection of intelligence sources and methods, as specified in those
procedures.

These procedures govern the reporting of information concerning possible
federal crimes to the Attorney General and to federal investigative agencies
acquired by agencies within the Intelligence Community in the course of
their functions. They also govern the handling and use of such information